Privacy policy

The Danish Business Authority processes personal information that you provide to us as well as information collected by us in compliance with EU data protection rules. We are aware of the fact that your personal data are to be treated with the utmost confidentiality and out of respect for your privacy.

On our website you can read more about how we handle your personal data and how we respect and protect your privacy:

We are responsible for data processing – how to get in touch with us?

The Danish Business Authority is responsible for the processing of your personal data provided to us. Please find our contact details below:

The Danish Business Authority

Langelinie Allè 17

DK-2100 Copenhagen Ø

CVR number.: 10150817
Telephone: 35 29 10 00
Mail:  erst@erst.dk

Contact Details for the Data Protection Officer

If you have any further questions as to our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact our data protection officer.
You can reach our data protection officer in the following ways:

  • By email:  dpo@em.dk
  • By telephone: +45 33 92 33 50
  • By letter to: The Ministry of Industry, Business and Financial Affairs, att. the data protection officer, Slotsholmsgade 10-12, DK-1216 Copenhagen K

Complaints to the Data Protection Agency

You have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way we handle your personal data. Please find the contact details of the Data Protection Agency on www.datatilsynet.dk.

Your Rights

According to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have an array of rights with respect to the processing of your personal data. First, you have the right to obtain access to knowledge of the data we process concerning you, and, second, you have the right to have inaccurate data concerning you rectified, and, third, based on special circumstances you have the right to have data concerning you erased before we delete it according to our ordinary, general erasure procedure.

Moreover, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. Further you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

Finally you have the right to request the Danish Business Authority to collect your personal data in a structured, conventional and machine-readable format. Such requests must be addressed to the data protection officer at The Danish Business Authority.

If you have any questions as to our processing of your personal data including e.g. the execution of your rights, please feel free to contact the data protection officer at the Danish Business Authority.

For more information on your rights, go to the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidance on rights of data subjects at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Social Media Services

Our website may contain social media functions, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Vimeo-videos that are governed by their own privacy policies.

Therefore, we kindly advise you to carefully read the terms and conditions of the above mentioned privacy policies before you hand over your personal data.

The Danish Business Authority emphasises that in a professional capacity the authority is jointly responsible with Facebook (Twitter, LinkedIn etc.) for the data processing of people visiting the website. We kindly ask you to pay attention to the fact that Facebook (respectively Twitter, LinkedIn etc.) may collect your personal information when using their website.

Survey Participation

We encourage you to carefully read our privacy policy before answering questionnaires and delivering survey responses to our website.

Updated on 8 April, 2019

Purpose of collecting and processing personal data

The purpose of collecting and processing your personal data is to improve our website functionality and to gain more knowledge of our users, their needs and their user experience on our website.

The legal grounds for the collection and use of your personal data stem from the General Data Protection Regulation as specified in Article 6, paragraph 1, item a.

Categories of personal data

We only collect and process personal data provided to us when completing your questionnaire and delivering your survey responses. Personal data include data such as age, gender, education and information about your use of our website and your quality estimation.

Who has access to your data?

The Danish Business Authority makes use of data processors who have access to the extent that is necessary for them to provide their services.

How long will we keep personal data?

At this point we cannot determine the appropriate retention period for your personal data. However, we kindly draw your attention to the fact that we work with a set of criteria such as actuality and relevance when deciding on how long to retain your data.

The right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any given time.

The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing of your personal data based on your previously submitted consent up to the time that your consent is withdrawn. This is to clarify that the withdrawal of your consent will take effect from that time.